Mini Lamandau Purple

Mini Lamandau Purple

Nature Aquascapes

  • $3.99


Bucephalandra Mini Lamandau Purple is an easy plant to grow. The plant has very small leaves. The darker leaves give purple hue under full spectrum lights and make it pop under water. It is slow growing plant with new leaves sprouting from rhizomes. It can be grown submerged or immersed and is perfect for the foreground. It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood, rocks and other objects using super glue gel or thread.

Care Guidelines:

Common Name: Bucephalandra Mini Lamandau Purple
Family Name: Bucephalandra
Origin: Borneo
Care: Easy
pH Range: 6.0 - 7.5
Light Needs: Low to High
CO2: Not required but recommended
Temperature: 71.6° - 82.4° F (22° - 28° C)
Growth Rate: Slow
Leaf Size: 0.25" - 0.50"
Plant Height: 0.50" - 1.0"
Can Grow Emersed: Yes
Propagation: Cut by rhizome

 


We Also Recommend